James Long James Long
[…] Now, I might be accused of being late to the party on this one, since the letter appears to have gone out August 12th. But, surprisingly, I’ve seen almost no coverage of this change, other than here. So, I can probably be forgiven for being slow on the uptake with this one.

I reached out to the DOH regarding what authority or regulation they are relying on to implement this new requirement. Again, I may be slow on the uptake.

According to N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 899-aa, “In the event that any New York residents are to be notified, the person or business shall notify the state attorney general, the department of state and the division of state police as to the timing, content and distribution of the notices and approximate number of affected persons.  Such notice shall be made without delaying notice to affected New York residents.” So, that doesn’t say anything about notifying the DOH. Conversely, HIPAA is a federal law, and that requires notification to federal agencies of a breach.